Planning and Development Services

Global Menu

Planning and Development Services


Contact the Department


Physical and Mailing Address
1800 Continental Place
Mount Vernon WA 98273


Frequent Inquiries

General questions 360-416-1320
Burn permits 360-416-1840
Building inspection requests 360-416-1330
Permit application status Click here and enter your permit number
Public comments How to comment on legislation and permit applications
Fax More info


Staff Contacts by Topic

Topic Staff
Access Public Works, 416-1340
Boundary line adjustments Grace Roeder, Annie Matsumoto-Grah
Building code Randy Johnson, Kendra Cole, Jack Moore
Burn permits Bonnie LaCount, Mark Anderson
Cell towers (building permits) Jeanne Aungst, Kate Sharp
Cell towers (SUP and eligible facilities) Annie Matsumoto-Grah
Code enforcement Scott Duncan
Comprehensive Plan Michael Cerbone
Critical areas John Cooper, Leah Forbes, Betsy Stevenson
Drinking water Alison Mohns, Ron Palmer, Megan Cardenas
Fill and Grade Shawn Christensen
Fire Inspections Mark Anderson, Bonnie LaCount
Fireworks Permits Bonnie LaCount, Mark Anderson
Fire investigation records  Bonnie LaCount
Fire, burning, fireworks Bonnie LaCount
Flood Jeanne Aungst, Gwen Hoops, Jack Moore
Food safety Public Health Department Food Safety Program
Forest practices John Cooper, Betsy Stevenson
Gravel/mining John Cooper
Home-based business Tawnee Clearbrook, Annie Matsumoto-Grah
Land use code Tawnee Clearbrook, Annie Matsumoto-Grah, Allison Sanders
Land divisions Tawnee Clearbrook, Annie Matsumoto-Grah, Allison Sanders
Legislation Michael Cerbone
Lot certification Jeanne Aungst, Gwen Hoops, Grace Roeder
Marijuana (i-502) Annie Matsumoto-Grah
Restaurants Public Health Department Food Safety Program
Revisions – Building Plans Randy Johnson, Kendra Cole, Jack Moore
Revisions – Site Plans Robin Tempest, Jeanne Aungst
Rezones Michael Cerbone
SEPA Brandon Black
Septic Public Health Department Septic Program
Setbacks (zoning) Robin Tempest, Allison Sanders, Annie Matsumoto-Grah
Shorelines Leah Forbes, John Cooper, Betsy Stevenson
Special uses Tawnee Clearbrook, Annie Matsumoto-Grah, Allison Sanders
Stormwater Shawn Christensen
Variances Tawnee Clearbrook, Annie Matsumoto-Grah, Allison Sanders


Staff Directory

First Name Last Name Title Phone
Pam Aldridge Permit Tech I 360-416-1399
Lori Anderson Permit Tech II 360-416-1339
Mark Anderson Deputy Fire Marshal II 360-416-1843
Jeanne Aungst Permit Tech II 360-416-1348
Brandon Black Senior Planner/Team Supervisor 360-416-1326
Megan Cardenas Senior Water Resource Planner 360-416-1335
Michael Cerbone Senior Planner/Team Supervisor 360-416-1336
Shawn Christensen Stormwater Review Tech 360-416-1327
Tawnee Clearbrook Permit Coordinator 360-416-1344
Kendra Cole Plans Examiner II 360-416-1341
John Cooper Hydrogeologist Planner 360-416-1334
Scott Duncan Code Enforcement Officer 360-416-1343
Leah Forbes Senior Planner 360-416-1337
Christian Hardt Permit Tech 1 360-416-1398
Hal Hart Director 360-416-1328
Gwen Hoops Permit Tech II 360-416-1379
Krista Jewett Permit Tech II 360-416-1397
Randy Johnson Plans Examiner Lead 360-416-1321
Bonnie LaCount Deputy Fire Marshal I 360-416-1842
Annie Matsumoto-Grah Associate Planner 360-416-1349
Alison Mohns Senior Water Resource Planner 360-416-1322
Jack Moore Building Official 360-416-1333
Ron Palmer Senior Water Resource Planner 360-416-1561
Grace Roeder Senior Planner 360-416-1332
Allison Sanders Assistant Planner 360-416-1331
Betsy Stevenson Senior Planner/Team Supervisor 360-416-1323
Robin Tempest Permit Tech II 360-416-1342
Bob Vanderlinden Building Inspector 360-416-1324