Skagit County, Washington

Global Menu

Skagit County, Washington

Privacy Notice Information

Thank you for visiting Skagit County and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This notice addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of skagitcounty.net. This notice covers the following topics:

 

We can be reached via e-mail at website@co.skagit.wa.us, or by writing:

 

Skagitcounty.net
c/o Department of Information Services
1800 Continental Pl
Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Information Collected and How it is Used

Even if you do nothing during your visit to skagitcounty.net but browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you;

  • The type of browser and operating system you used;
  • The date and time you visited this site;
  • The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  • The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site.

 

The information we automatically collect or store is used to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. skagitcounty.net analyzes our web site logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our site. Online visitors are not personally identifiable; we make no attempt to link information collected from online visitors with any individuals personal information.

If during your visit to skagitcounty.net you participate in a survey or send an email, the following additional information will be collected:

The senders email address and contents of the submitted email; and Information volunteered in response to a survey.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include any audio, video, and graphic information formats you submit to us. The information is retained in accordance with Chapter 40.14 RCW, Preservation and Destruction of Public Records.

We may use your email address to respond appropriately. This may be to address issues you identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information is used for the purpose designated.

Site Search Information

Skagitcounty.net utilizes AddSearch site services to index and display search results within our website. Their Privacy Policy can be found here.

Personal Information and Choice

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an email or participating in a survey). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way effect your ability to use any other feature of skagitcounty.net.

If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Public Disclosure

See Terms and Conditions Statement

Cookies

To better serve our users we use "cookies" to customize your browsing experience with skagitcounty.net. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser. They provide a method of distinguishing among visitors to skagitcounty.net.

Cookies created on your computer by using this web site do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. Utilizing standard internet technology, we use the cookie feature only to store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer. You can refuse the cookie or delete the cookie file from your computer by using any of the widely available methods.

Security

Skagit County, as developer and manager of skagitcounty.net, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via, through or to, skagitcounty.net.

Disclaimer

skagitcounty.net has hyper-links to other web sites. These include hyper-links to web sites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you follow a hyper-link to another internet site, you are no longer on skagitcounty.net and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you follow a hyper-link to another internet site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site. skagitcounty.net is not responsible for any content contained on sites outside the skagitcounty.net domain (www.skagitcounty.net).

Neither the Skagit County Government, nor any agency, officer, or employee of Skagit County Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

skagitcounty.net Contact Information

To offer comments, submit questions or suggestions in regards to skagitcounty.net, or about the information presented in this Privacy Notice, contact: website@co.skagit.wa.us