Noxious Weeds

Global Menu

Noxious Weeds

Coordinator: Joseph Shea
Skagit County Noxious Weed List
Download the weed list here.

plant

It's the duty of every owner of land to control and prevent the spread of noxious weeds within and from the owner's property. (RCW 17.10.140)

Contact the Noxious Weed Office for more info.

Coordinator: Joseph Shea
Hours: 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m
Skagit County Noxious Weed Control Board
1800 Continental Pl.
Mount Vernon, WA 98273-5625

Office (360) 416-1467
Cell (360)-770-2694
Email: jshea@co.skagit.wa.us

Class A Noxious Weed Images
Class B Noxious Weed Images
Class C Noxious Weed Images

Skagit County Noxious Weed Image Index

Class A Weeds:
Non-native species whose distribution in Washington is still limited. Preventing new infestations and eradicating existing infestations are the highest priority. Eradication of all Class A plants is required by law.

Class B Weeds: 
Class B noxious weeds are nonnative species whose distribution is limited to portions of Washington State.

  • Species are designated for control in state regions where they are not yet widespread. Prevention of new infestations in these areas is the primary goal.
  • In regions where a Class B species is already abundant, control is decided at the local level. Containment of these weeds is the primary goal so that they do not spread into un-infested re-gions.
  • The Washington State Noxious Weed Board or a County Noxious Weed Board can designate a Class B noxious weed for mandatory control.

Class B designations at the state level are listed in WAC 16-750-011 and are based on our designation region map.

Class C Weeds:
Class C noxious weeds are either already widespread in Washington or are of special interest to the agricul-tural industry.

  • The Class C status allows a county to enforce control if it is beneficial to that county (for exam-ple: to protect crops).

Other counties may choose to provide education or technical support for the removal or control of these weeds.

  Printable Weed List
Class A Weeds where eradication is required.
common crupina Crupina vulgaris
cordgrass, common Spartina anglica
cordgrass, dense-flowered Spartina densiflora
cordgrass, saltmeadow Spartina patens
cordgrass, smooth Spartina alterniflora
dyer’s woad Isatis tinctoria
eggleaf spurge Euphorbia oblongata
false brome Brachypodium sylvaticum
floating primrose-willow Ludwigia peploides
flowering rush Butomus umbellatus
French broom Genista monspessulana
garlic mustard Alliaria petiolata
giant hogweed Heracleum mantegazzianum
goatsrue Galega officinalis
hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata
Johnsongrass Sorghum halepense
knapweed, bighead Centaurea macrocephala
knapweed, Vochin Centaurea nigrescens
kudzu Pueraria montana var. lobata
meadow clary Salvia pratensis
oriental clematis Clematis orientalis
purple starthistle Centaurea calcitrapa
reed sweetgrass Glyceria maxima
ricefield bulrush Schoenoplectus mucronatus
sage, clary Salvia sclarea
sage, Mediterranean Salvia aethiopis
silverleaf nightshade Solanum elaeagnifolium
small-flowered jewelweed Impatiens parviflora
South American spongeplant Limnobium laevigatum
Spanish broom Spartium junceum
Syrian beancaper Zygophyllum fabago
Texas blueweed Helianthus ciliaris
thistle, Italian Carduus pycnocephalus
thistle, milk Silybum marianum
thistle, slenderflower Carduus tenuiflorus
thistle, Turkish Carduus cinereus
variable-leaf milfoil Myriophyllum heterophyllum
wild four-o'clock Mirabilis nyctaginea
Class B Designate Selected Weeds (Required)
The following are B-Designates and ARE required for control
blueweed Echium vulgare
Brazilian elodea Egeria densa
bugloss, annual Lycopsis arvensis
bugloss, common Anchusa officinalis
camelthorn Alhagi maurorum
common reed (nonnative genotypes only) Phragmites australis
Dalmatian toadflax Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica
European coltsfoot Tussilago farfara
fanwort Cabomba caroliniana
gorse Ulex europaeus
grass-leaved arrowhead Sagittaria graminea
hairy willowherb Epilobium hirsutum
hanging sedge Carex pendula, Carex pendula subsp. pendula and Carex pendula subsp. agastachys
hawkweed oxtongue Picris hieracioides
hawkweed, orange Hieracium aurantiacum
hawkweeds: All nonnative species & hybrids of the meadow subgenus  Hieracium, subgenus Pilosella  
hoary alyssum Berteroa incana
houndstongue Cynoglossum officinale
indigobush Amorpha fruticosa
knapweed, black Centaurea nigra
knapweed, brown Centaurea jacea
knapweed, diffuse Centaurea diffusa
knapweed, meadow Centaurea × gerstlaueri
knapweed, Russian Rhaponticum repens
knapweed, spotted Centaurea stoebe
knotweed, giant Fallopia sachalinensis
knotweed, Himalayan Persicaria wallichii
kochia Bassia scoparia
loosestrife, garden Lysimachia vulgaris
Malta starthistle Centaurea melitensis
parrotfeather Myriophyllum aquaticum
perennial pepperweed Lepidium latifolium
policeman’s helmet Impatiens glandulifera
puncturevine Tribulus terrestris
rough chervil Chaerophyllum temulum
rush skeletonweed Chondrilla juncea
saltcedar Tamarix ramosissima
shiny geranium Geranium lucidum
spurge laurel  Daphne laureola
spurge, leafy Euphorbia virgata
spurge, myrtle Euphorbia myrsinites
sulfur cinquefoil Potentilla recta
thistle, musk Carduus nutans
thistle, plumeless Carduus acanthoides
thistle, Scotch Onopordum acanthium
velvetleaf Abutilon theophrasti
water primrose Ludwigia hexapetala
white bryony Bryonia alba
wild basil Clinopodium vulgare
wild chervil   Anthriscus sylvestris
yellow archangel Lamiastrum galeobdolon
yellow floating heart Nymphoides peltata
yellow starthistle Centaurea solstitialis
Class B Non-Designate Weeds (Optional)
The following are B Non-Designates and are NOT required for control
common fennel, (except bulbing fennel) Foeniculum vulgare except F. vulgare var. azoricum)
common tansy Tanacetum vulgare
Eurasian watermilfoil Myriophyllum spicatum
hawkweeds: All nonnative species & hybrids of the wall subgenus Hieracium, subgenus Hieracium
herb-Robert Geranium robertianum
lesser celandine Ficaria verna
Scotch broom Cytisus scoparius
loosestrife, purple Lythrum salicaria
loosestrife, wand Lythrum virgatum
Ravenna grass Tripidium ravennae
spurge flax Thymelaea passerina
butterfly bush Buddleja davidii
yellow nutsedge Cyperus esculentus
Class B Non-Designate Weeds (Required)
The following are B Non-Designates selected for control by the Skagit County Noxious Weed Control Board and ARE required for control
knotweed, Bohemian Fallopia × bohemica
knotweed, Japanese Fallopia japonica
poison hemlock Conium maculatum
Scotch broom Cytisus scoparius
tansy ragwort Jacobaea vulgaris
Scotch broom Cytisus scoparius
Class C Weeds (Required)
The following are Class C Noxious Weeds selected for control by the Skagit County Noxious Weed Control Board and ARE required for control
common teasel Dipsacus fullonum
Italian arum Arum italicum
thistle, bull Cirsium vulgare
thistle, Canada Cirsium arvense
Class C Weeds (Optional )
These are optional Class C noxious and are NOT required for control
absinth wormwood Artemisia absinthium
Austrian fieldcress Rorippa austriaca
babysbreath Gypsophila paniculata
black henbane Hyoscyamus niger
blackgrass Alopecurus myosuroides
buffalobur Solanum rostratum
cereal rye Secale cereale
common barberry Berberis vulgaris
common catsear Hypochaeris radicata
common groundsel Senecio vulgaris
common St. Johnswort Hypericum perforatum
curlyleaf pondweed Potamogeton crispus
English hawthorn Crataegus monogyna
English ivy - four cultivars only Hedera helix ‘Baltica’, ‘Pittsburgh’, and ‘Star’, and H. hibernica ‘Hibernica’
Eurasian watermilfoil hybrid Myriophyllum spicatum x Myriophyllum sibiricum
evergreen blackberry Rubus laciniatus
field bindweed Convolvulus arvensis
fragrant waterlily Nymphaea odorata
green alkanet Pentaglottis sempervirens
hairy whitetop Lepidium appelianum
Himalayan blackberry Rubus bifrons (Rubus armeniacus)
hoary cress Lepidium draba
Japanese eelgrass Nanozostera japonica
jubata grass Cortaderia jubata
jointed goatgrass Aegilops cylindrica
lawnweed Soliva sessilis
longspine sandbur Cenchrus longispinus
medusahead Taeniatherum caput-medusae
nonnative cattail species & hybrids (reminder, does not include the native common cattail, Typha latifolia) Typha species
old man's beard Clematis vitalba
oxeye daisy Leucanthemum vulgare
Pampas grass Cortaderia selloana
perennial sowthistle Sonchus arvensis
reed canarygrass Phalaris arundinacea
Russian olive Elaeagnus angustifolia
scentless mayweed Tripleurospermum inodorum
smoothseed alfalfa dodder Cuscuta approximata
spikeweed Centromadia pungens
spiny cocklebur Xanthium spinosum
spotted jewelweed Impatiens capensis
Swainsonpea Sphaerophysa salsula
tree-of-heaven Ailanthus altissima
ventenata Ventenata dubia
white cockle Silene latifolia
wild carrot (except where commercially grown) Daucus carota
yellow flag iris Iris pseudacorus
yellow toadflax Linaria vulgaris





 

To learn more about noxious weeds and noxious weed control in Skagit County, please contact:

Skagit County
Noxious Weed Control Board

1800 Continental Place
Mount Vernon, WA
98273-5625
(360) 416-1467

Email:  jshea@co.skagit.wa.us

Or

Washington State
Noxious Weed Control Board

P.O. Box 42560
Olympia, WA  98504
(360) 725-5764

Or
Washington State
Department of Agriculture

 21 North First Avenue #103
Yakima, WA  98902
(509) 249-6973

 

Please help protect Skagit’s economy and environment from noxious weeds!