Parks and Recreation

Global Menu

Parks and Recreation

Director: Brian Adams


YOUTH BASKETBALL

Concussion Information

On a yearly basis, a concussion and head injury information sheet shall be signed and returned by the youth athlete and the athlete's parent and/or guardian prior to the youth athlete's initiating practice or competition.

ALL participants Ages 17 & under must sign the concusion information sheet once per year (i.e. September through August) in order to participate in Skagit County Parks & Recreation programs.

  • Information sheet and signature form
  • WIAA Gender Diverse Inclusivity Toolkit

     

    CAMPS
    • Tiger Girls Basketball Camp – June 19th-21st (PDF | ONLINE)
    • Tiger Boys Basketball Camp – June 19th-21st (PDF | ONLINE)
    • Bulldog Girls Basketball Camp – July 9th-11th (PDF | ONLINE)
    2024 Mount Vernon Invitational (Girls M.S.-7th/8th & H.S. JV/Varsity) – June 15th-16th
    Summer Girls High School Basketball League – Begins June 3rd/5th
    Summer Boys JV/C High School Basketball League – Begins June 3rd/5th
    2024 Tiger Classic Basketball Tournament (Girls 4th-8th Grades) – May 18th-19th
    Spring Girls High School Basketball League – begins March 18th th
    Spring Boys High School Basketball Games – April 7th/14th/21st/28th
    Tulip Basketball Tournament (Boys & Girls 4th-8th Grades) – March 22nd-24th
    Boys SWISH Basketball League (4th-8th Grades) – begins Saturday, January 6th

    Brackets will be updated here after 4:00 PM on Friday, February 23rd   

    Brackets:

    3rd/4th Grade D2-Fidalgo Division
    3rd/4th Grade D2-Samish Division
    3rd/4th Grade D2-Whidbey Division
    4th Grade DD Division
    5th Grade DD Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-Cascade Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-Glacier Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-Skagit Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-Whatcom Division
    6th Grade CC Division
    6th Grade C-Olympic Division
    6th Grade C-Puget Sound Division
    5th/6th Grade C-San Juan Division
    7th Grade BB Division
    7th Grade B-Coastal Division
    7th Grade B-Mountain Division
    8th Grade AA Division
    8th Grade Mount Baker Division
    8th Grade A-Snohomish Division


    Standings

    League Tournament Notice

    Division Schedules:

    3rd/4th Grade D2-Fidalgo Division
    3rd/4th Grade D2-Whidbey Division
    4th/5th Grade DD Divisions
    4th/5th Grade D1-Cascade Division
    4th/5th Grade D1-Skagit Division
    6th Grade CC Division
    6th Grade C Divisions
    7th Grade BB Division
    7th Grade B Division
    8th Grade AA Division
    8th Grade A Division


    Seeding Game RESULTS – January 6th

    League Registrations:

    Team Registration Information (if signing up entire pre-formed team) (ONLINE | PDF )
    Participant Waiver Form (each player for team registration)

    Individual Sign-Up Information (Skagit County Residents ONLY) (ONLINE | PDF)

    Community Association Info

    Schedule Information:

    Seeding Game Schedule (January 6th) – will be posted on-line and e-mailed out the afternoon of Friday, December 29th
    Comment Form

    Regular Season Schedules (January 13th – February 24th)
    Game times for January 13th will be out the afternoon of Wednesday, January 10th 
    Complete Regular Season Schedules will be updated here the afternoon of Friday, January 12th 

    League Tournament (March 2nd/9th) – ALL teams qualify:
    League Tournament Dates/Notice will be sent out on Friday, February 9th
    Brackets will be posted here after 4:00 PM on Friday, February 23rd 

    Washington State Championships – March 15th-17th (Top FOUR 4th-8th Grade Upper Division Teams Qualify)

    Additional Information:

    Adverse Weather Information

    Comment Form
    League Rules

    Facility Key
    Volunteer Coach Contract
    Uniform Vendor List
    Conduct Reminder

     

    Girls WINTER Basketball Games – January 27th, February 10th, February 24th

    February 24th - RESULTS

    February 10th- RESULTS

    January 27th – RESULTS

    Schedule Timeline:
    January 27th – schedule out on Wednesday, January 24th
    February 10th – schedule out on Wednesday, February 7th
    February 24th – schedule out on Wednesday, February 21st

    Girls SWISH Basketball League (4th-8th Grades) – begins Saturday, October 21st

    Brackets will be updated here after 4:00 PM on Friday, December 1st  

    Tournament Brackets:

    4th Grade GOLD Division
    5th Grade GOLD Division
    4th/5th Grade SILVER-CASCADE Division
    4th/5th Grade SIVLER-SKAGIT Division
    6th Grade GOLD Division
    6th Grade SILVER Division
    7th Grade GOLD-GLACIER Division
    7th Grade GOLD-OLYMPIC Division
    7th/8th Grade SILVER-COASTAL Division
    7th/8th Grade SILVER-MOUNTAIN Division
    8th Grade GOLD Division

    ____________________________________________

    Standings

    League Tournament Notice

    Schedules

    4th/5th Grade GOLD Divisions
    4th/5th Grade SILIVER-CASCADE Division
    4th/5th Grade SILVER -SKAGIT Division
    6th Grade GOLD Division
    6th Grade SILVER Divisions
    7th Grade GOLD Division
    7th/8th Grade SILVER Divisions
    8th Grade GOLD Division

    Seeding Game – RESULTS

    League Registrations:

    Team Registration Information (ONLINE | PDF) (if signing up entire pre-formed team)
    Participant Waiver Form (each player for team registration)

    Individual Sign-Up Information (ONLINE | PDF) (Skagit County Residents ONLY)

    Community Association Info

    Schedule Information:

    Seeding Game Schedule (October 21st) – will be posted on-line and e-mailed out the afternoon of Friday, October 13th:
    Regular Season Schedules (October 28th – December 2nd):
    Game times for October 28th will be out the afternoon of Wednesday, October 25th
    Complete Regular Season Schedules will be updated here the afternoon of Friday, October 27th

    League Tournament (December 9th) – ALL teams qualify:
    Brackets will be posted here after 4:00 PM on Friday, December 1st

    Washington State Championships – March 8th-10th (Top FOUR 4th-8th Grade GOLD Division Teams Qualify)

    Additional Information:

    Comment Form
    League Rules

    Facility Key
    Volunteer Coach Contract
    Uniform Vendor List
    Conduct Reminder

     

    Boys Pre-Season Games (4th-8th Grades) – November 18th, December 2nd, December 16th

    Schedules

    November 18th RESULTS
    December 2nd RESULTS
    December 16th RESULTS


    Girls Pre-Season Jamboree (4th-8th Grades) – October 14th ONLY
    Girls Fall High School Basketball League – begins September 17th
    Boys Fall JV/C High School Basketball League – begins September 17th
    Links

    Mount Vernon Girls Basketball Club – Fall Registration (ONLINE | PDF)

    Ferndale Memorial Tournament (Boys 5th-8th Grades) – December 1st-3rd

    Mount Vernon Holiday Classic (Boys 3rd-8th Grades) – December 29th-31st

    Battle of the Hardwood (Boys 4th-8th Grades) – February 24th-25th 2024

    Elite Events MLK Tournament (Boys 4th-5th Grades) – January 13th-14th

    Port Angeles Tournaments (Boys & Girls; 4th-8th Grades)

    Stanwood Presidents Day Tournament (Girls & Boys 4th-8th Grades) – February 17th-19th

    Cardinal Hoop Camp (Boys & Girls; 2nd-8th Grades) – June 24th-26th

    ValleyFest 3-on-3 Tournament – August 24th-25th